Introduction | Books | Substitutions | Additions | Deletions


Changes by book

Below you will find a breakdown of the number of verses changed, number of total changes, substitutions, additions, and deletions broken down by book. You can click on the name of a book in the table to see the complete list of changes for that book.

BookVerses changedNum changesSubstitutionsAdditionsDeletions
Genesis10.5%162195174183
Exodus12.2%149158134168
Leviticus14.5%1251491161716
Numbers12.3%1591811322425
Deuteronomy14.7%141163123337
Joshua17.1%11311794158
Judges17.3%10712498206
Ruth11.7%10111100
1 Samuel18.8%153174155172
2 Samuel15.5%108124103192
1 Kings14.0%115134108224
2 Kings13.6%9810866366
1 Chronicles12.9%12211093116
2 Chronicles18.3%151172118477
Ezra13.5%38322642
Nehemiah11.0%45383431
Esther21.5%36403730
Job9.2%9911598125
Psalms12.5%3083312981815
Proverbs10.9%1001079566
Ecclesiastes12.6%28322633
Song of Songs5.9%77700
Isaiah14.0%181219196158
Jeremiah11.0%151173137288
Lamentations10.3%16191531
Ezekiel12.8%163198179127
Daniel15.9%57666330
Hosea16.2%32302820
Joel12.3%99900
Amos9.5%14171142
Obadiah14.2%35122
Jonah4.1%23111
Micah17.1%18201712
Nahum12.7%68611
Habakkuk19.6%11121200
Zephaniah11.3%66600
Haggai10.5%44400
Zechariah8.5%18242211
Malachi12.7%711920
Matthew11.3%12213412194
Mark11.9%81998874
Luke10.5%12213612673
John11.1%9810910621
Acts11.7%11813112641
Romans8.8%38443842
1 Corinthians10.0%44514911
2 Corinthians8.1%21231940
Galatians9.3%14161321
Ephesians6.4%109900
Philippians7.6%89900
Colossians6.3%66600
1 Thessalonians5.6%55500
2 Thessalonians10.6%55500
1 Timothy8.8%10131120
2 Timothy6.0%55500
Titus15.2%77700
Philemon8.0%22200
Hebrews9.9%30323110
James11.1%12171133
1 Peter9.5%10131111
2 Peter16.3%10111010
1 John3.8%44400
2 John7.6%11100
3 John21.4%34310
Jude16.0%45500
Revelation14.6%59716740

Page last updated 2017-10-28 10:18:47 +0100