NIV2011 comparison with NIV1984 and TNIV

Introduction

I've created these webpages to help people look at the differences between the new NIV2011 and the NIV1984 and TNIV. John Dyer has made a similar tool which is excellent.

You might also want to get hold of the text digitally from one of the following places: Amazon Kindle (Amazon US, Amazon UK), Apple iBook store, and Barnes and Noble.

Here are some of the things you can view with this tool:

  1. Basic statistics
  2. Table of changes within each book
  3. Complete list of where the NIV2011 uses the NIV1984 instead of the TNIV text
  4. Complete list of where the NIV2011 uses text not found in the NIV1984 or TNIV
  5. The complete list of word counts / word changes (warning: large page)
  6. The complete list of word counts / word changes where there has been a change
  7. The list of word counts / word changes relevant to the gender language debate
  8. The top 250 most added / removed words
  9. The top 500 most changed verses (NIV1984 to NIV2011)
  10. The top 500 most changed verses (TNIV to NIV2011)
  11. The list of possible proper noun changes
  12. Find out more

If you find a mistake, write about this tool (in a blog post, press release, or paper), or have a suggestion on how I could make these pages more useful then please either email me at robert@slowley.com, not because you have to let me know, but just because it's nice to know if this tool is useful to people. Please feel free to reuse any of my pages/work here as you see fit, no permission is required for reproduction (bearing in mind of course that the biblical texts themselves are separately subject to copyright restrictions).

I hope you find this useful,
Robert Slowley

Overall statistics

OutcomeNum versesPercent
No changes in any1885960.7%
Uses NIV1984 text1710.6%
Uses TNIV text973631.3%
New text in NIV201123207.5%

The above table is a verse level comparison. It indicates what number and percentage of verses in the NIV2011 were the same in all three translations ('No change in any'), use the NIV1984 text, use the TNIV text, or have new text not found in either earlier translation ('New text in NIV2011').

This means that:

To actually see the degree of difference between the revisions you should check where they differ, as in these statistics I mark them as being different even if only the punctuation has changed.

John Dyer has produced a very helpful chart graphically showing these differences. You can also find word level comparison statistics on his comparison site.

Books

Click on the name of the book to see the details of each verse which differs within it.

BookNo changes in anyUses TNIV textUses NIV1984 textNew text in NIV2011
Genesis116375.9%29419.2%30.2%734.8%
Exodus86871.6%28723.7%20.2%564.6%
Leviticus39345.8%41147.8%10.1%546.3%
Numbers82363.9%42032.6%50.4%403.1%
Deuteronomy62365.0%26027.1%70.7%697.2%
Joshua43466.0%19229.2%40.6%284.3%
Judges33654.4%21735.1%50.8%609.7%
Ruth3642.4%3035.3%00.0%1922.4%
1 Samuel50262.0%26933.2%50.6%344.2%
2 Samuel42260.7%23533.8%50.7%334.7%
1 Kings58371.4%19724.1%50.6%313.8%
2 Kings49669.0%20528.5%20.3%162.2%
1 Chronicles69673.9%23324.7%20.2%111.2%
2 Chronicles55567.5%22927.9%30.4%354.3%
Ezra20472.9%7025.0%10.4%51.8%
Nehemiah27367.2%11628.6%20.5%153.7%
Esther11468.3%4929.3%00.0%42.4%
Job69565.0%28927.0%181.7%686.4%
Psalms119448.5%108244.0%160.7%1696.9%
Proverbs32235.2%47952.3%111.2%10311.3%
Ecclesiastes10848.6%8136.5%00.0%3314.9%
Song of Solomon6051.3%5547.0%00.0%21.7%
Isaiah76158.9%38830.0%70.5%13610.5%
Jeremiah89265.4%34024.9%110.8%1218.9%
Lamentations9159.1%4931.8%42.6%106.5%
Ezekiel82464.7%31624.8%30.2%13010.2%
Daniel23465.5%10830.3%10.3%143.9%
Hosea11658.9%5929.9%00.0%2211.2%
Joel4764.4%2128.8%00.0%56.8%
Amos7551.4%4228.8%10.7%2819.2%
Obadiah1361.9%523.8%00.0%314.3%
Jonah2041.7%1633.3%12.1%1122.9%
Micah5148.6%2624.8%11.0%2725.7%
Nahum2859.6%1736.2%00.0%24.3%
Habakkuk2646.4%2544.6%00.0%58.9%
Zephaniah2037.7%2852.8%00.0%59.4%
Haggai2155.3%1231.6%12.6%410.5%
Zechariah11353.6%7133.6%20.9%2511.8%
Malachi1629.1%3461.8%00.0%59.1%
Matthew66562.3%26624.9%80.7%12912.1%
Mark46869.5%14922.1%20.3%548.0%
Luke78768.5%28124.5%50.4%766.6%
John49155.9%31836.2%40.5%657.4%
Acts62662.4%30330.2%70.7%676.7%
Romans18843.5%16939.1%10.2%7417.1%
1 Corinthians21048.1%17339.6%20.5%5211.9%
2 Corinthians14857.6%8733.9%31.2%197.4%
Galatians4630.9%5335.6%21.3%4832.2%
Ephesians9963.9%4327.7%10.6%127.7%
Philippians4745.2%5048.1%00.0%76.7%
Colossians5456.8%2930.5%00.0%1212.6%
1 Thessalonians3640.4%4348.3%11.1%910.1%
2 Thessalonians2757.4%1634.0%00.0%48.5%
1 Timothy6860.2%3934.5%00.0%65.3%
2 Timothy5161.4%2631.3%00.0%67.2%
Titus2656.5%1839.1%00.0%24.3%
Philemon1456.0%1040.0%00.0%14.0%
Hebrews15852.1%11838.9%00.0%278.9%
James4037.0%4339.8%21.9%2321.3%
1 Peter4845.7%4139.0%00.0%1615.2%
2 Peter2845.9%3049.2%00.0%34.9%
1 John5249.5%3432.4%11.0%1817.1%
2 John753.8%538.5%00.0%17.7%
3 John857.1%214.3%00.0%428.6%
Jude832.0%1456.0%00.0%312.0%
Revelation21152.2%11929.5%30.7%7117.6%

Find out more

The best places to find out more are the NIV2011 executive summary page, the full NIV 2011 translator's notes, the Committee on Bible Translation website (and FAQs), and Biblica NIV page.

The Council on Biblical Manhood and Womanhood published a summary evaluation evaluation of the gendered language in the NIV2011 as well as a comprehensive analysis published in a journal, both of which uses this computer analysis extensively. Christians for Biblical Equality have published a much shorter book review of the NIV2011 (which does not use this analysis).

A really excellent resource to look at is the discussion with various scholars about the NIV2011 and related issues that took place on BibleGateway.com. The details of this discussion can be found on the Perspectives in Translation page.

There are links to many blog posts about the NIV2011 on the Near Emmaus blog in the post NIV around the blogosphere.


Page last updated: 18:27PM on Wednesday, 8th May 2013 BSTT


Developed by Robert Slowley in 2010.

NIV1984, TNIV, and NIV2011 text copyright by Biblica.

Hebrew text from the electronic version of the Leningrad Codex maintained by the J. Alan Groves Center for Advanced Biblical Research.

Scripture quotations marked SBLGNT are from the SBL Greek New Testament. Copyright © 2010 Society of Biblical Literature and Logos Bible Software.